Inverclyde Now Logo SWIMMING — Impressive Medal Tally For Port Glasgow Otters At Kilmarnock Gala

5 November, 2019 | Other Sports

SEVENTEEN members of Port Glasgow Otters swim team competed in the Kilmarnock Jets annual open gala.

Although it was an exceptionally tough competition, with 14 clubs participating in 93 events, every member of the Otters team won at least one medal.

This included two of the club’s new younger members –- brother and sister Kian and Paige McLean who were attending their first gala.

The Otters returned home with an impressive total of 30 medals –- seven gold, 19 silver and four bronze.

Kian McLean won a gold medal in the 25m beginners’ freestyle. Andrea Gallacher won a gold medal in the 50m freestyle (class 4).

Eve Cushnaghan won two silver medals in the 50m backstroke (class 4) and 50m freestyle (class 2).

Isaac Dunning won two silver medals in the 100m IM (indidvidual medley) and 100m backstroke (both open) and a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle (open).

Ross O’Donnell won a gold medal in the 100m IM (open) and two silver medals in the 50m backstroke (class 3) and 100m freestyle (open).

Lindi Steele won a silver medal in the 25m backstroke (class 8) and a bronze medal in the 25m breaststroke (class 10).

Zak Gallacher won a gold medal in the 25m breaststroke (class 9) and two silver medals in the 25m backstroke (class 8) and 25m freestyle (class 6).

Courtney Clark won two silver medals in the 25m backstroke (class 7) and 25m freestyle (class 8).

Paige McLean won a gold medal in the 25m freestyle (class 5). Lee Morrison won a silver medal in the 50m freestyle (class 3).

Jordyn Fitzharris won two gold medals in the 50m backstroke (class 3) and 50m freestyle (class 4) and a silver medal in the 50m breaststroke (class 4). Chris Dillon won a silver medal in the 50m freestyle (class 1). Paula Carroll won a silver medal in the 50m freestyle (class 2).

Katy Boyle won a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke (class 2). Stephen Coyle won two silver medals in the 50m backstroke (class 1) and 100m freestyle (open).

Richard Browning won two silver medals in the 50m butterfly (class 1) and the 400m freestyle (open). Emma Thompson won a bronze medal in the 25m breaststroke (class 8).

The club congratulates all the swimmers on their success and for participating in such a challenging competition.

Pin It on Pinterest