Centenary Trophy
Winner of the Holy Loch Trophy — J McKay
1st Section
1. P Jones 74 – 5 = 69
2. J Donald 73 – 3 = 70
3. P Daly 78 – 7 = 71
2nd Section
1. J McKay 76 – 12 = 64
2. P McEwan 82 – 14 = 68
3. F Englby 84 – 16 = 68
3rd Section
1. B Lindsay 94 – 26 = 68
2. T McGovern 92 – 22 = 70
3. C Walsh 90 – 20 = 70
CSS – 67
No. of competitors – 98
Best scratch – John Donald- 73
David Hamilton Trophy
Winner — C Walsh
1st Section
1. J Douglas 71 – 7 = 64
2. J Donald 68 – 3 = 65
3. D Adams 78 – 11 = 67
2nd Section
1. C Robb 74 – 12 = 62
2. S McDowell 78 – 14 = 64
3. J Lindsay 78 – 12 = 66
3rd Section
1. C Walsh 80 – 20 = 60
2. S Lang 82 – 18 = 64
3. B Lindsay 90 – 25 = 65
CSS – 67
No. of competitors – 102
Best scratch – J Donald – 68
Jack Snoddy — Week One
1st Section Qualifier – J Douglas
2nd Section Qualifier – J McConnachie
3rd Section Qualifier – A Blair
1st Section
1. J Douglas 68 – 6 = 62
2. P Daly 73 – 8 = 65
3. D Ellis 73 – 7 = 66
2nd Section
1. J McConnachie 80 – 15 = 65
2. T Cassidy 83 – 17 = 66
3. T Mitchell 79 – 13 = 66
3rd Section
1. A Blair 87 – 20 = 67
2. C Robertson 87 – 19 = 68
3. M McGeechan 90 – 21 = 69
CSS – 67
No. of competitors 57
Jack Snoddy — Week Two
1st Section Qualifier – P Daly
2nd Section Qualifier – D Doak
3rd Section Qualifier – H Mallon
1st Section
1. P Daly 74 – 8 = 66
2. M Ogilby 83 – 11 = 72
3. C Love 82 – 10 = 72
2nd Section
1. D Doak 84 – 16 = 68
2. C McCairn 82 – 14 = 68
3. P Allan 83 – 13 = 70
3rd Section
1. H Mallon 97 – 21 = 76
CSS – 69
No. of competitors 29
Jack Snoddy — Week Three
1st Section Qualifier – B Cabrie
2nd Section Qualifier – C Blincow
3rd Section Qualifier – A Blair
1st Section
1. B Cabrie 73 – 6 = 67
2. P Daly 74 – 7 = 67
3. P Folan 79 – 11 = 68
2nd Section
1. C Blincow 83 – 13 = 70 2.
T Mitchell 83 – 13 = 70
3. J Lindsay 83 – 12 = 71
3rd Section
1. A Blair 88 – 22 = 66
2. H Mallon 89 – 22 = 67
3. C Walsh 88 – 20 = 68
CSS – 67
No. of competitors – 47
Best scratch – B Cabrie 73
Jack Snoddy — Week Four
1st Section Qualifier – B Cabrie
2nd Section Qualifier – J Burden
3rd Section Qualifier – A Blair
1st Section
1. B Cabrie 70 – 6 = 64
2. G Sinnamon 75 – 11 = 64
3. Jim McKay 76 – 11 = 65
2nd Section
1. J Burden 76 – 12 = 64
2. K McGhee 81 – 15 = 66
3. T Cassidy 83 – 17 = 66
3rd Section
1. A Blair 86 – 22 = 64
2. M McGeechan 89 – 21 = 68
3. R McDonald 92 – 23 = 69
CSS – 67
No. of competitors – 38
Best scratch – B Cabrie – 70
John McDermid Trophy
Winner — D Adams
1st Section
1. A McDonald 70 – 5 = 65
2. M Ogilby 78 – 11 = 67
3. C Wylie 76 – 9 = 67
2nd Section
1. D Adams 74 – 12 = 62
2. R Messenger 79 – 14 = 65
3. J McConnachie 83 – 16 = 67
3rd Section
1. P Burke 86 – 22 = 64
2. B Garry 85 – 20 = 65
3. D McAulay 83 – 18 = 65
CSS – 67
No. of competitors 113
Best scratch – A Mcdonald – 70
May Medal and Greenkeeper’s Day
1st Section Medal Winner – S McLaughlin
2nd Section Medal Winner – R Harley
3rd Section Medal Winner – A Blair
1st Section
1. S McLaughlin 65 – 1 = 64
1. H Speirs 71 – 6 = 65
1. D Ellis 73 – 8 = 65
2nd Section
1. R Harley 78 – 13 = 65
2. E Mayes 81 – 15 = 66
3. D Doak 82 – 16 = 66
3rd Section
1. A Blair 85 – 21 = 64
2. H Mallon 88 – 22 = 66
3. H Coventry 89– 21 = 68
CSS – 67
No. of competitors – 87
Best scratch – S McLaughlin 65